Decision
[…] Discussion and Conclusions of Law
An employee with permanent status in the classified civil service may be disciplined only for cause expressed in writing. Cause for disciplinary action is conduct of the employee that is prejudicial to the public service or detrimental to its efficient operation. Bannister v. Dept. of Streets, 666 So.2d 641 (La. 1996). The right of a classified state employee with permanent status to appeal disciplinary actions is provided for in Article X, § 8(A) of the Louisiana Constitution of 1974. That section states that “[t]he burden of proof on appeal, as to the facts, shall be on the appointing authority.” The appointing authority is required to prove its case by a preponderance of the evidence, which is evidence that is of greater weight or more convincing than that which is offered in opposition thereto.