Home
Job Seekers
State Employees
HR Professionals
About Us / Divisions

State Civil Service Commission Election

Article X of the Louisiana Constitution gives the State Civil Service Commission the responsibility for the administration and regulation of the state's classified civil service system. The Constitution grants the Commission broad and general rulemaking and subpoena powers. Rules adopted by the Civil Service Commission through this constitutional authority have the force and effect of law. The Commission has judicial authority to hear appeals filed by state employees.

The Commission consists of seven members, who serve over-lapping six-year terms. Six of the members are appointed by the governor based on nominations made by the presidents of Centenary College at Shreveport, Dillard University at New Orleans, Loyola University at New Orleans, Louisiana College in Pineville, Tulane University of Louisiana at New Orleans, and Xavier University at New Orleans. No more than one of the six appointed Commissioners may be from each congressional district. The seventh is a permanent classified employee elected by all other permanent classified employees.



You must have your paper ballot in order to vote.
      If you have not received a paper ballot by February 10, 2017, contact us at
Election.Coordinator@la.gov or 225-219-9449

Meet the Candidates:

INTERESTED IN BEING A CANDIDATE?

CANDIDATE PETITION FORM

VOTING INFORMATION FOR STATE EMPLOYEES

Election Notifications:

General Circular 2017-002

General Circular 2017-001

General Circular 2016-042

General Circular 2016-041

General Circular 2016-040

General Circular 2016-036

General Circular 2016-033

General Circular 2016-030